WHO Can Serve as the Elected Officials on an RPC Governing Body
[…] WHO Can Serve as the Elected Officials on an RPC Governing Body

with Statutory Citations & Explanation

Key Statute: Texas Local Government Code §391.006(b)

“At least two-thirds of the governing body of a commission must be elected officials of the participating counties or municipalities.”

Who Qualifies as an “Elected Official” for the RPC Governing Body?

  • An individual who has been duly elected by the public to hold an official position within a participating county or municipality.
  • The law does not distinguish between: